Committees

Board of Governors Committees

Click below for information on all Board of Governors committees.

Executive Committee

  • T. Palangio, Board Chair
  • K. Barnes, Board Vice Chair, Chair Audit and Finance Committee
  • K. Neubert, Vice Chair Pro Tem, Chair Community Relations Committee 
  • M. Berube, Chair University Governance Committee
  • B. Ray, Chair Fundraising Committee
  • J. Laplante, Chair Plant and Property Committee 
  • M. DeGagné, President & Vice-Chancellor 
  • P. Cook, Chancellor 

Audit and Finance Committee

  • K. Barnes, Committee Chair 
  • K. Neubert
  • M. Berube
  • S. Tedesco 
  • R. Vanderlee
  • T. Sullivan, Student Rep. 
  • T. Palangio, Board Chair 
  • M. DeGagné, President & Vice-Chancellor
  • P. Cook, Chancellor
  • A. Vainio-Mattila (non-voting)
  • C. Sutton (non-voting) 
  • H. Mackie, Student Observer (non-voting) 

Community Relations Committee

  • K. Neubert, Committee Chair 
  • F. Couchie
  • K. Wilcox
  • B. Ray
  • D. Lafrance Horning
  • R. Hehn
  • H. Mackie
  • M. Tignanelli
  • J. Nighbor
  • R. Jawbone
  • T. Palangio, Board Chair ​
  • M. DeGagné, President & Vice-Chancellor 
  • P. Cook, Chancellor 
  • A. Vainio-Mattila (non-voting) 
  • C. Sutton (non-voting) 
  • S. MacCarthy, Student Observer (non-voting) 

Plant and Property Committee

  • J. Laplante, Committee Chair
  • S. Kidd
  • J. Smith
  • T. Koivukoski 
  • S. Tedesco
  • H. Mackie
  • R. Jawbone 
  • T. Palangio, Board Chair 
  • M. DeGagné, President & Vice-Chancellor 
  • P. Cook, Chancellor 
  • C. Sutton (non-voting) 
  • A. Vainio-Mattila (non-voting) ​
  • S. MacCarthy, Student Observer (non-voting) 

University Governance Committee

  • M. Berube, Chair 
  • S. Kidd
  • J. Smith 
  • F. Couchie 
  • R. Vanderlee 
  • R. Hehn 
  • J. Nighbor
  • H. Mackie
  • T. Palangio, Board Chair 
  • M. DeGagné, President & Vice-Chancellor 
  • P. Cook, Chancellor 
  • A. Vainio-Mattila (non-voting) ​
  • C. Sutton (non-voting) 
  • C. Foster, Student Observer (non-voting)

Fundraising Committee

  • B. Ray, Committee Chair
  • J. Laplante 
  • K. Wilcox
  • D. Lafrance Horning
  • S. Tedesco
  • T. Sullivan
  • J. Nighbor
  • T. Palangio, Board Chair
  • M. DeGagné, President & Vice-Chancellor 
  • P. Cook, Chancellor 
  • A. Vainio-Mattila (non-voting) ​
  • C. Sutton (non-voting)
  • C. Foster, Student Observer (non-voting) 

Board Reps on Other Committees

OTHER GOVERNING BODIES

Academic Senate 

  • Stuart Kidd
  • Bobby Ray

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEES

Academic Quality Assurance and Planning Committee
  • Judy Smith
Honorary Degrees Committee    
  • Tom Palangio

UNIVERSITY COMMITTEES

Harassment and Discrimination Committee (est. 1992)
  • TBD
Alumni Advisory Board
  • Ryan Hehn

Joint Board/Senate Committee on Governance 

  • Marianne Berube
  • Judy Smith
  • Karen Barnes 

Teacher Education Advisory Committee 

  • Fran Couchie

Annual Staff Awards Committee 

  • Judy Smith
Nipissing University Indigenous Council on Education
  • Fran Couchie