Standing Committees of Senate

2019-20 Standing Committees of Senate

Senate Executive Committee

  • M. DeGagné (Chair)
  • A. Vainio-Mattila (Vice-Chair)
  • P. Maher
  • J. McAuliffe
  • P. Radia
  • C. Richardson
  • D. Iafrate
  • N. Colborne (Senate Speaker)
  • T. Sibbald (Deputy Senate Speaker)
  • M. Litalien (A&S)
  • P. Millar (EPS)
  • J. Allison  (ED) 
  • H. Mackie (NUSU Executive)
  • S. Landriault (Senate Secretary) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

Academic Awards, Appeals and Petitions Committee

  • D. Iafrate (Chair)
  • P. Radia
  • A. Ackerman (A&S Senator)
  • L. Hoehn (A&S Senator)
  • S. O'Hagan (A&S non-Senator)
  • D. Lafrance Horning (EPS Senator)
  • A. Schinkel-Ivy (EPS Senator)
  • G. Laronde (EPS non-Senator)
  • C. Foster (NUSU Executive)
  •  N. Muylaert (A&S Undergraduate student representative)
  • S. Pecoskie-Schweir (EPS Undergraduate student representative elected by NUSU)
  • TBA (Graduate student representative elected by NUSU)
  • J. Hughes (Secretary to the Registrar) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

Academic Curriculum Committee

  • A. Vainio-Mattila (Chair)
  • C. Richardson
  • P. Radia
  • D. Iafrate
  • N. Black
  • A. Ackerman (A&S Senator)
  • D. Campbell (A&S Senator)
  • S. Winters (A&S non-Senator)
  • C. Hachkowski (EPS Senator)
  • C. Anyinam (EPS Senator)
  • K. Ferguson (EPS non-Senator)
  • A. Karassev (A&S) Graduate Coordinator/Graduate Chair 
  • D. Gosse (EPS) Graduate Coordinator/Graduate Chair 
  • H. Mackie (NUSU President)
  • N. Muylaert (A&S Undergraduate student representative)
  • S. Pecoskie-Schweir (EPS Undergraduate student representative)
  • TBA (Graduate student representative from the NUSU Executive)
  • J. Hughes (Secretary to the Registrar) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

Academic Quality Assurance and Planning Committee

  • A. Vainio-Mattila (Chair)
  • P. Maher
  • J. McAuliffe
  • C. Richardson
  • P. Radia
  • D. Iafrate
  • S. Tedesco
  • N. Black
  • J. Smith (Board of Governors)
  • B. Kelly (A&S Senator)
  • S. Srigley (A&S Senator)
  • D. Jarvis (EPS Senator)
  • G. Raymer (EPS Senator)
  • R. Breton (A&S non-Senator)
  • J. Abbott (A&S non-Senator)
  • S. Cairns (EPS non-Senator)
  • K. Karvinen (EPS non-Senator)
  • H. Mackie (NUSU President)
  • N. Muylaert (Undergraduate student representative)
  • TBA (Graduate student representative)
  • S. Landriault (Senate Secretary) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

By-Laws and Elections Committee

  • N. Colborne (Chair & Senate Speaker)
  • T. Sibbald (Vice-Chair & Deputy Senate Speaker)
  • D. Tabachnick (A&S)
  • T. Horton (EPS)
  • ​​A. Vainio-Mattila
  • H. Mackie (NUSU Executive)
  • S. Landriault (Senate Secretary) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

    Honorary Degrees Committee

    • M. DeGagné (Chair)
    • A. Vainio-Mattila (Vice-Chair)
    • P. Radia
    • O. Atari (A&S)
    • C. Greco (EPS)
    • T. Palangio (Board of Governors)
    • J. Nighbor (Alumni Advisory Board)
    • C. Foster (NUSU Executive)
    • A. Blaszczyk (Assistant to the President) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

    Joint Committee of the Board and Senate on Governance

    • M. Berube (Board of Governors)
    • K. Barnes (Board of Governors)
    • J. Smith (Board of Governors)
    • H. Mackie (NUSU Executive)
    • D. Campbell (A&S Senator)
    • S. Srigley (A&S Senator)
    • D. Tabachnick (A&S Senator)
    • A. Blaszczyk (Assistant to the President) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

      Research Committee

      • J. McAuliffe (Chair)
      • A. Vainio-Mattila
      • N. Black
      • M. Bruner (CRC Chair - EPS)
      • J. Muterera (EPS non-Senator)
      • B. Bruner (CIHR - ED)
      • H. Zhu (NSERC - A&S)
      • B. Law (SSHRC - EPS)
      • K. Srigley (A&S non-Senator)
      • T. Sullivan (NUSU Executive)
      • TBA (Graduate student representative) 
      • TBA (Secretary to the Dean of Graduate Studies and Research) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

      Senate Budget Advisory Committee

      • A. Vainio-Mattila (Chair)
      • C. Sutton
      • P. Radia
      • S. Renshaw (A&S Senator)
      • T. Horton (EPS Senator)
      • H. Zhu (A&S Senator)
      • T. Sullivan (NUSU Executive
      • S. Landriault (Senate Secretary) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

      Teaching and Learning Committee

      • P. Maher
      • N. Black
      • A. Burk (A&S Senator) (Vice-Chair)
      • R. Vernescu (A&S Senator)
      • A. Karassev (A&S non-Senator)
      • J. Allison (EPS Senator)
      • G. Raymenr (EPS Senator) (Chair)
      • V. Williams (EPS non-Senator)
      • N. Muylaert (A&S Undergraduate student representative)
      • TBA (EPS Undergraduate student representative)
      • TBA (Graduate student representative)
      • L. Tunney Maxwell (Secretary to the Dean of Teaching) Recording Secretary (non-voting)

      Board of Governors Representatives

      • H. Earl (A&S Senator)
      • D. Lafrance Horning (EPS Senator)
      • T. Koivukoski (A&S non-Senator)
      • R. Vanderlee (EPS non-Senator)

      Council of Ontario Universities

      • Academic Colleague - M. Litalien
      • Alternate - TBA