Honorary Degree Recipients

2019

Evanka Osmak Doctor of Letters
Gordon Durnan Doctor of Letters
George Flumerfelt Doctor of Letters 
Anne Gingras Doctor of Education
Richard (Dick) Tafel  Doctor of Education

2018

The Right Honourable David Johnston and Mrs. Sharon Johnston

Doctors of Education

Major Brenda Tinsley

Doctor of Letters

George Couchie

Doctor of Letters 

Paul Kennedy

Doctor of Education

Senator Yvonne Boyer

Doctor of Education

2017

Tom Jenkins  Doctor of Letters
Clint Malarchuk Doctor of Letters
Dr. Lynnette Leeseberg Stamler  Doctor of Letters
Jeannette Corbiere Lavell Doctor of Education
Roy Slack  Doctor of Education

2016

Debra Brown Doctor of Education
Dr. Dawn Lavell-Harvard  Doctor of Education
Jerome Berthelette Doctor of Letters
Paul Cook Doctor of Letters

2015

Edmund Metatawabin  Doctor of Education
Graeme Murray Doctor of Education
Tom Hedican Doctor of Education
Commissioner J.V.N. (Vince) Hawkes  Doctor of Letters
Susan Nelles Pine Doctor of Letters
Dr. Colin Simpson Doctor of Letters 

2014

Rush Doctors of Music
Giles Blunt Doctor of Education
Dr. Donald Weaver Doctor of Letters
Dr. Mary Ferguson-Pare Doctor of Letters
Muriel Sawyer Doctor of Education
The Honourable Frances Lankin Doctor of Education
Ron Jamieson Doctor of Education

2013

Justice Harry LaForme Doctor of Education
Shelagh Rogers Doctor of Education
Sandy Foster Doctor of Education
Geoff Green Doctor of Letters
Craig Oliver  Doctor of Letters

2012

The Right Honourable Paul Martin  Doctor of Education
Grand Chief Stan Louttit Doctor of Education
Dr. Roxanne Joyal Doctor of Letters
Dr. Dennis Mock Doctor of Letters
The Honourable William Davis Doctor of Education

2011

Spring Convocation

Alton Bigwin  Doctor of Education
Grand Chief Stan Beardy  Doctor of Education
Suzanne Brooks Doctor of Letters
Dr. Charles Pascal Doctor of Education
Dr. David Liddle

Doctor of Education

Dr. Mark Tremblay Doctor of Letters
Priscilla Solomon Doctor of Letters 
Keith Lickers  Doctor of Education

Fall Convocation

John Ralston Saul 

Doctor of Letters 

2010

National Chief Shawn Atleo Doctor of Education
Marsha Greenfield Doctor of Education
Paul Quarrington Doctor of Letters (posthumously) 
Jack Lockhard Doctor of Education
Michael Harris

Doctor of Letters

Dr. Jon Dellandrea Doctor of Letters

2009

Christine & Christian Fortin Doctor of Education
The Honourable David C. Onley Doctor of Education
Stephen Lewis Doctor of Education
Joseph Boyden Doctor of Letters
Grand Council Chief John Beaucage

Doctor of Letters

Dr. Roberta Jamieson  Doctor of Education

2008

Dr. David Booth Doctor of Education
Dr. Eric Schweig Doctor of Education
Dr. David Marshall Doctor of Education
Maude Barlow Doctor of Letters
Harry Rosen

Doctor of Letters

The Honourable Madame Justice Lorna-Lee Snowie  Doctor of Letters
Fraser Mustard Doctor of Letters 

2007

Avis Glaze Doctor of Education
Kate Pace Lindsay Doctor of Education
Lieutenant General Roméo Dallaire  Doctor of Education
The Honourable Jean Jacques Blais Doctor of Letters
Maher Arar and Monia Mazigh 

Doctors of Letters

David Phillips Doctor of Letters
Robert Rosehart Doctor of Educaiton

2006

The Honourable James K. Bartleman  Doctor of Education
Gwen Boniface Doctor of Letters
John de Chastelain Doctor of Education
Jean-Marc Filion Doctor of Education
Sheila Fraser

Doctor of Letters

Jane Urquhart Doctor of Letters
Walter Gretzky Doctor of Education

2005-1980

2005

Craig & Mark Kielburger Doctors of Education
David Pratt Doctor of Education
Eva Olsson Doctor of Education
Madame Justice Louise Charron Doctor of Letters
Dr. Desmond Morton Doctor of Letters

2004

Marianna Couchie Doctor of Education
Gordon Cressy Doctor of Education
Michael Fullan Doctor of Education
Hayley Wickenheiser Doctor of Letters

2003

Ed Smith Doctor of Education
Denise Meehan Doctor of Education
Michael Budman & Don Green Doctors of Letters
Marty Southcott Doctor of Letters
Kathy Gannon Doctor of Education

2002

Peter George Doctor of Letters
Julie Payette Doctor of Letters
Anthony Blackbourn Doctor of Education
Dr. Elizabeth Thorn Doctor of Education
Edward Joseph Kilroy Doctor of Education
Rex Murphy Doctor of Education
John C. Follis Doctor of Education
Bernard J. Shapiro Doctor of Education

2001

Dr. Dennis Geden Doctor of Letters
The Honourable (Dr.) Margaret Norrie McCain Doctor of Education
Stuart McLean Doctor of Education
Allister Richardson Doctor of Education

2000

Lynn Johnston Doctor of Letters
Ted Hargreaves Doctor of Education

1999

John (Jack) H. Clark Doctor of Letters
Carole M. Lafrances Doctor of Education

1998

Doris McCarthy Doctor of Letters
Frank Dottori Doctor of Education

1997

Bette M. Stephenson Doctor of Letters
Margaret MacDonald Wilson Doctor of Education

1996

James Lantalum Lunney Doctor of Letters
Daphne Odjig Doctor of Education

1995

John R. Hunt Doctor of Letters
John Russell McCarthy Doctor of Education

1994

Cup Gunning Doctor of Letters
R.K. (Joe) Miskokomon Doctor of Education

1993

Roberto Grosso Doctor of Letters
Jean Little Doctor of Education

1992

Alan Johnson Doctor of Education
Dr. George J. Zytaruk Doctor of Letters

1991

Archie MacKinnon Doctor of Letters

1990

Thomas Cummings Doctor of Letters
Robert Richardson Doctor of Science

1989

John Leyerle Doctor of Letters

1988

Dr. James S. Redpath Doctor of Letters

1987

Albert Tucker Doctor of Laws

1986

Dr. Hebert E. Brown Doctor of Laws

1985

Rev. Theodore Vincent Sobisch Doctor of Laws

1980

Dr. Douglas Pollard Doctor of Letters